THE LOGISTICAL CHOICE

1/7

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29 June 2021

Information Officer: Liam Smithers

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) comes into effect on 1 July 2021. POPIA regulates how we use, store and destroy 

your personal information to safeguard your privacy. As per our Privacy Policy, your personal information is processed for the legitimate purpose for which it was provided. Should we intend using your information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, we will request your consent.

 

You are free to opt out of our direct communication subscriptions at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. And don’t worry, your information is safe with us. Read our full privacy policy to see how we’re upholding POPIA’s expectations.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

When you submit an enquiry on the Rayson Shipping website we need to collect certain personal information about you in order to provide you with the services you have requested. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Contact Telephone Numbers

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information;

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at claudia@conceptcc.co.za.

Contact Details
  1. Telephone Number: +27 31 303 5220;

  2. E-mail Address: lsmithers@rayson.co.za;

  3. Information Officer: Mr Liam Smithers

  4. Site: https://www.rayson.co.za

  5. Physical Business Address: Rayson House, 9 Dumbarton Road, Durban, 4001.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at lsmithers@rayson.co.za.